Short-term home rentals: the tenant’s personal information must be sent to the police authorities

Short-term home rentals: the tenant's personal information must be sent to the police authorities

Short-term home rentals: the tenant’s personal information must be sent to the police authorities within 24 hours

Decree-law October 4, 2018, no. 113 (published in the Gazzetta Ufficiale no. 231 on October 4, 2018, a.k.a. ‘Decreto Sicurezza’, converted into law on December 1, 2018, no. 132 ( published in the Gazzetta Ufficiale no. 281 on December 3, 2018,) established, under article 19bis n1, that landlords or sub-lessors of homes or parts thereof, even when the rental period is less than 30 days, must send to the competent (local) police authorities (Questura) the personal information of the people who are renting their property within 24 hours of their arrival.

Thus, in light of this new “authentic interpretation of article 109 of  Royal decree 18 June, 1931, no. 773 (“interpretazione autentica dell’articolo 109 del regio decreto 18 giugno 1931, n. 773″)” (a.k.a. Tulps), even for those who rent or “sub-rent” real-estate properties or parts thereof with contacts indicating a period of time shorter than 30 days, the same obligations established by article 109 of the Tulps (Royal Decree  18 June, 1931, no. 773) for hotel administrators and other structures which offer accommodation as well as for owners or administrators of vacation homes or apartments and guesthouse landlords are applicablen2.

In substance, those who let or sub-let a room in their apartment even if for a few nights only, have the obligation to communicate online the personal information of their (paying-)guests to the local police authorities within 24 hours of their arrival.

The personal information of the people being hosted must be transmitted online within 24 hours of their arrival to the local police authorities by means of the ‘Alloggiati Web’ system.

According to article 17, comma 1, of the Tulps, in the case of non-compliance, a sanction of up to three months arrest or a fine of €206 is foreseen n3.

Therefore, if you have a house in Italy that you are renting out or that someone you know is renting out for you (friend, agency, etc.), you should keep in mind that you need to comply with this new requirement, in order to avoid sanctions.

Please note that if you have purchased a house in Italy which is not your primary residence, you will need to pay IMU (property tax). If you need to know more about the IMU please click on the following link Do you have a house in Italy? Don’t forget to pay the annual tax on real estate (IMU). Please note that we offer professional assistance with the payment of the IMU.

If you need assistance with the payment of the IMU tax, please send an email to assistance@vademecumitalia.com or fill in the Contact Us form to receive a price quotation
 

 

n1 “Art. 19-bis
Interpretazione autentica dell’articolo 109 del regio decreto 18 giugno 1931, n. 7731. L’articolo 109 del Testo unico delle leggi di pubblica sicurezza, di cui al regio decreto 18 giugno 1931, n. 773, si interpreta nel senso che gli obblighi in esso previsti si applicano anche con riguardo ai locatori o sublocatori che locano immobili o parti di essi con contratti di durata inferiore a trenta giorni.”

n2 “Dispositivo dell’art. 109 TULPS

1. I gestori di esercizi alberghieri e di altre strutture ricettive, comprese quelle che forniscono alloggio in tende, roulotte, nonché i proprietari o gestori di case e di appartamenti per vacanze e gli affittacamere, ivi compresi i gestori di strutture di accoglienza non convenzionali, ad eccezione dei rifugi alpini inclusi in apposito elenco istituito dalla regione o dalla provincia autonoma, possono dare alloggio esclusivamente a persone munite della carta d’identità o di altro documento idoneo ad attestarne l’identità secondo le norme vigenti.

2. Per gli stranieri extracomunitari è sufficiente l’esibizione del passaporto o di altro documento che sia considerato ad esso equivalente in forza di accordi internazionali, purché munito della fotografia del titolare.

3. Entro le ventiquattr’ore successive all’arrivo, i soggetti di cui al comma 1 comunicano alle questure territorialmente competenti, avvalendosi di mezzi informatici o telematici o mediante fax, le generalità delle persone alloggiate, secondo modalità stabilite con decreto del Ministro dell’interno, sentito il Garante per la protezione dei dati personali.”

n3 Art. 17 bis TULPS

“Salvo quanto previsto dall’art. 17 bis, le violazioni alle disposizioni di questo testo unico, per le quali non è stabilita una pena od una sanzione amministrativa ovvero non provvede il codice penale, sono punite con l’arresto fino a tre mesi o con l’ammenda fino a euro 206.”

David

David

Related Posts

2 Comments
  1. Avatar

    Does this apply to non paying guests?
    We have a holiday home that we use quite a lot and invite our friends and family to stay. Do we need to register these people?

    • David

      Dear Helen,
      If, for example, you have a B&B, appartamenti per vacanze or affittacamere, or in general if you carry out a “receptive activity” (attività ricettiva) in your apartment you are subject to this obligation. Therefore, it is a not really a matter if the guest is paying or not. If, on the contrary, the owner of the apartment invites relatives or friends, he/she should not need to inform the authority.

      Thank you.

Leave a Reply