Legal Guides
Call us: +39 327 0037470

Italian citizenship obtained by marriage: will you lose it if you divorce?

Italian citizenship obtained by marriage: will you lose it if you divorce?

Italian citizenship obtained by marriage: will you lose it if you divorce?

According to art. 5, Law February 5, 1992, n. 91, the spouse (a foreigner or stateless person) of an Italian citizen can acquire Italian citizenship through marriage, provided that after the marriage he/she legally resides in the territory of the Republic for at least two years, or after three years from the date of marriage if he/she resides abroad.

The above terms (two years and three years) are reduced by half in the presence of children born or adopted by the spouses.

In order to obtain Italian citizenship, at the time of the adoption of the citizenship decree (the official act that at the end of the process recognizes the status of Italian citizen), the marriage must not have been dissolved or terminated (i.e. by separation, divorce or annulment). n1

Should you divorce your Italian husband/wife after you obtain Italian citizenship, you will not lose your Italian citizenship for this reason.

Thus, it is very important that you do not divorce before you obtain the citizenship decree. Once you obtain it, you can lose your citizenship for several reasons (if, for example, you enlist in an army at war with Italy), but not due to a divorce.

Starting from 2015, it is possible to apply for citizenship directly online.

We suggest asking an Italian professional for assistance because it is not easy to understand the entire procedure and all the documents you need to submit. A minor error could result in a denial of your citizenship request.

ASK A LAWYER

 

 

 

 n1 “Il coniuge, straniero o apolide, di cittadino italiano puo’ acquistare la cittadinanza italiana quando, dopo il matrimonio, risieda legalmente da almeno due anni nel territorio della Repubblica, oppure dopo tre anni dalla data del matrimonio se residente all’estero, qualora, al momento dell’adozione del decreto di cui all’articolo 7, comma 1, non sia intervenuto lo scioglimento, l’annullamento o la cessazione degli effetti civili del matrimonio e non sussista la separazione personale dei coniugi. 2. I termini di cui al comma 1 sono ridotti della meta’ in presenza di figli nati o adottati dai coniugi )).” (art. 5, Law February 5, 1992, n. 91).

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone

Leave a Reply

Legal notes

Legal notes

Privacy Policy

Visit our Facebook page

Facebook

Address

Viale A.Gallo, 102 – 00174Rome
P +39 327 0037470
F +39 06 83391791
info@vademecumitalia.com

Donate